Humber Zero Details

1. Key Information

FieldInformation
Project ID2735
Project NameHumber Zero
Alternative Name
ScaleDemonstration
PurposeOther
LocationHumber river area
CountryUK
ContinentEurope
Latitude53.638826
Longitude-0.234093
Regulation Status
Primary Company / AllianceVPI Immingham LLP (lead), Phillips 66 Ltd, Vitol

2. Further Information

FieldInformation
Project DescriptionThis project aims to kickstart a CCS and low-carbon hydrogen hub by 2027 that will capture and store up to 8MtCO2/yr by 2030. It will begin with a retrofit post-combustion capture plant to two existing gas turbines and auxiliary boilers at the VPI Immingham CHP plant, and a major process unit (Fluid Catalytic Cracker) at the Phillips 66 Humber Refinery. The VPI CHP plant provides steam and power to both the neighbouring Phillips 66 and Total Lindsey refineries, as well as feeding electricity into the National Grid. Subsequent phases include low-carbon hydrogen production for industrial and domestic use. Blue hydrogen will be produced at two sites: SMR of natural gas with CCS at Uniper’s Killingholme 600MW gas-fired power station and ATR of natural gas with CCS to supply the yet-to-be converted CCGT3 at VPI Immingham, which will run on a hydrogen/nitrogen mix. Green hydrogen will be produced from excess energy from the currently-under-construction offshore Hornsea windfarm. The V Net Zero Humber Cluster project (see separate entry) will deliver the transport and storage component, by repurposing existing onshore pipelines, Theddlethorpe Gas terminal and the LOGGS 118km 36" trunkline to storage in the Viking area in the Southern North Sea. Feasibility study announced (Sep 2021) to demonstrate the potential for a CO2 reception terminal at the Port of Immingham. Map location is for the VPI Immingham CHP plant, where the CO2 capture anchor project will be based.
Project Websitehttps://www.humberzero.co.uk

3. Status

FieldInformation
StatusIn Design
Status CommentExpected FEED completion by 2023
Intended Operational Year2027
Operation Year
End Operation Year
Date Comment

4. Funding

FieldInformation
Estimated Cost
Public FundingYes
Public Funding CommentReceived GBP 12.7M (Mar 2021) for infrastructure components in Phase 2 of the UKRI Industrial Strategy Challenge Fund (ISCF). The related Humber Industrial Cluster Plan also received ISCF Phase 2 funding of GBP 1.7M (Jan 2021) and Phase 1 funding of between GBP 40-120k (Apr 2020).
Public Engagement

5. Organisation

FieldInformation
Non Commercial OrgHumber Cluster Plan (Humber Local Enterprise Partnership, CATCH industry partnership)
CCS Group
Company CommentHumber Cluster Plan is the UKRI-funded roadmap project for the wider Humber area

6. Storage

FieldInformation
FateDepleted Oil and Gas
On / OffshoreOffshore
Storage CompanyHarbour Energy
Injection (MT CO2/yr)5.0
Total Injection (MT CO2)
Storage Distance140km
Storage CountryUK
Storage Latitude
Storage Longitude
Storage CommentA separate project - the Harbour Energy-led V Net Zero Humber Cluster project - will deliver the transport and storage component, repurposing the LOGGS 118km 36" trunkline, and adding new branches to the Viking and Victor Fields in the Southern North Sea. See separate entry. 5MtCO2/yr from 2027; 8MtCO2//yr by 2030.
Storage Monitoring

7. Production

FieldInformation
ProductSteam, electricity, refinery products
Source CompanyVPI Immingham, Philipps 66 Humber Refinery, Uniper Killingholme Power Station, Hornsea offshore windfarm
ConstructionRetrofit
Permit
Permit Date
FeedstockOther
Feedstock DetailGas, oil
Feedstock Additional
Power Plant Size
Fuel Capacity
Production Capacity
Plant Capacity Comment

8. Separation

FieldInformation
Separation TypePost-combustion
Separation TechnologyShell Cansolv CO2 post-combustion carbon capture technology
Separation CommentPre-combustion for blue hydrogen production
Capture Company
CCS Capacity

9. Transport

FieldInformation
Transport MethodPipe
Transport CompanyHarbour Energy
ClusterYes
Cluster CommentPart of the wider Zero Carbon Humber cluster. See separate entry.
Trans-boundaryNo
Transport Comment

10. Edit History

FieldInformation
Date Entered2021-10-29 13:16:13.759839
Entered byrsteven2
Date Modified2022-02-16 17:47:08.122441
Modified byrsteven2

Links

https://www.ukri.org/our-work/our-main-funds/industrial-strategy-challenge-fund/clean-growth/industrial-decarbonisation-challenge/
UKRI Press Release (Apr 2020): ISCF Cluster Plan Phase 1 funding awards announcement
https://www.ukri.org/news/ukri-announces-winners-of-industrial-cluster-competition/
UKRI Press Release (Jan 2021): ISCF Cluster Plan Phase 2 funding awards announcement
https://www.icheme.org/media/15296/humber-zero-icheme-hull-and-the-humber-29012021.pdf
IChemE presentation slides (Jan 2021)
https://www.ukri.org/news/ukri-awards-171m-in-uk-decarbonisation-to-nine-projects/
UKRI Press Release (Mar 2021): ISCF Deployment Project Phase 2 funding awards announcement
https://www.business-live.co.uk/ports-logistics/port-plan-carbon-shipping-trading-21651761
Press (Sep 2021): Port of Immingham CO2 reception terminal feasibility study announced