Carbon Connect Delta Details

1. Key Information

FieldInformation
Project ID2729
Project NameCarbon Connect Delta
Alternative Name
ScaleUnknown
PurposeIndustry
LocationSchelde-Delta region
CountryBelgium, Netherlands
ContinentEurope
Latitude51.362196
Longitude3.849115
Regulation Status
Primary Company / AllianceArcelor Mittal, Dow, Fluxys, Gasunie, Province of East Flander, Province of Zeeland, PZEM, North Sea Port, SDR, Yara and Zeeland Refinery

2. Further Information

FieldInformation
Project DescriptionCross-border (Belgium & Netherlands) project exploring the potential for CCUS across the North Sea port area of Ghent, Terneuzen, Vlissingen. The project will consider both CO2 storage and utilisation, and has the potential to reduce CO2 emissions in the area by 30% (6.5Mt/yr) by 2030. A feasibility study, looking into technical, economic and legal aspects, the required infrastructure for the transport of CO2 by pipeline or ship, finance options, commercial feasibility and permit procedures is expected to be complete by 2020.
Project Websitehttps://www.smartdeltaresources.com/en/carbon-connect-delta

3. Status

FieldInformation
StatusIn Planning
Status CommentFeasibility study scheduled for completion by 2020; awaiting announcement on further progress
Intended Operational Year2023
Operation Year
End Operation Year
Date Comment

4. Funding

FieldInformation
Estimated Cost
Public FundingNo
Public Funding Comment
Public Engagement

5. Organisation

FieldInformation
Non Commercial Org
CCS Group
Company CommentArcelor Mittal, Dow, Fluxys, Gasunie, Province of East Flander, Province of Zeeland, PZEM, North Sea Port, SDR, Yara and Zeeland Refinery

6. Storage

FieldInformation
FateUnknown
On / OffshoreUnknown
Storage Company
Injection (MT CO2/yr)1.0
Total Injection (MT CO2)
Storage Distance
Storage Country
Storage Latitude
Storage Longitude
Storage CommentAims to capture 1Mt/yr from 2023, with potential for up to 6.5Mt/yr in 2030, Storage likely to be offshore: the PORTHOS, ATHOS, ARAMIS and Northern Lights projects are being considered as potential storage options.
Storage Monitoring

7. Production

FieldInformation
ProductVarious, incl. chemicals, petrochemicals and steel
Source CompanyArcelor Mittal, Dow, Fluxys, Gasunie, PZEM, SDR, Yara and Zeeland Refinery
ConstructionUnknown
Permit
Permit Date
FeedstockOther
Feedstock Detail
Feedstock Additional
Power Plant Size
Fuel Capacity
Production Capacity
Plant Capacity Comment

8. Separation

FieldInformation
Separation TypeOther
Separation Technology
Separation Comment
Capture Company
CCS Capacity

9. Transport

FieldInformation
Transport MethodUnknown
Transport Company
ClusterYes
Cluster CommentCross-sector and cross-border collaboration within the Scheldt-Delta region, with potential connection to other CO2 storage projects: PORTHOS, ARAMIS, Northern Lights
Trans-boundaryYes
Transport Comment

10. Edit History

FieldInformation
Date Entered2021-10-20 13:12:02.908110
Entered byrsteven2
Date Modified2021-10-20 13:12:02.908116
Modified byrsteven2