[ Skip to content]

Search

Loading

[Back to: Theme 1 Home; People Page; Theme 1 members; Theme 2 members; Theme 3 members; Modelling members; Society/KT members]

Theme 1 Members

*Theme Leaders: Robert Bingham and Robert McCulloch


Name; Institution Research Interests
Paul Adderley; StirlingPalaeoarchaeology, Geoarchaeology, Ecosystem modelling (African Sahel & North Atlantic Region)
Juan Alcalde; AberdeenGeological carbon storage and geophysics.
Riccardo Arosio; SAMSThe Hebrides Ice Stream (HIS) and the deglaciation of the Hebrides shelf and Firth of Lorn, western Scotland, UK.
Mikael Attal; Edinburgh Fluvial erosion processes; The role of fluvial incision in landscape development in active orogenic settings
Thorsten Balke; GlasgowResearch specialises in biogeomorphology.
Colin Ballantyne; St AndrewsEmeritus Professor Periglacial Geomorphology; Quaternary glaciation of British Isles; Postglacial & Paraglacial landscape evolution
Rebecca Barclay; Stirling Human ecodynamic records. Formation and cultural use of Wetland areas in Northern Iceland - evidence from pollen analysis and soil micromorphology.
Doug Benn; St Andrews Debris covered glaciers; climate change; glacier lake outburst flood risk; glaciation of the Everest region, Snowball Earth hypothesis; Glacier modelling
Keith Bennett; St Andrews Changes in distribution and abundance of organisms, macroevolution and speciation in relation to climatic change on Milankovitch time-scales; Ancient DNA in lake sediments; Data-logging and numerical analyses; Multidisciplinary investigations of Quaternary lake sediments.
Rob Bingham;EdinburghGlaciers & Ice Sheets; Linking Glaciology to Landscape, Geology & Geomorphology; Antarctica and the High Arctic; Ice radar and radio-echo sounding; Cryospheric geophysics; Ice sheet / ocean interactions; Ice dynamics and hydrology.
Paul Bishop;GlasgowCenozoic landscape evolution; Holocene environments and people in the tropics.
James Blaikie; StirlingPalaeoecological reconstruction of rapid Late Glacial - Holocene environmental change for Central Patagonia, southern South America
Tom Bradwell; StirlingGeoscientist specialising in Quaternary geology & geomorphology in terrestrial & marine settings.
Roderick Brown;GlasgowLow-Temperature Thermochronology; Terrestrial Cosmogenic Nuclides; Geodynamics & Landscape Evolution; Remote Sensing; Digital Geoscience
Emma Bryder;DundeeQuantifying carbon losses by peat erosion from the Glenfeshie Moine Mhor in relation to past, present and future management of red deer.
David Burslem; AberdeenResearch in my group investigates the processes that maintain diversity in tropical forests and the mechanisms that control the distribution of tropical tree species and communities.
Frazer Christie;EdinburghConstraining Ice, Ocean & Climate interaction in the Bellinghausen sea sector of West Antarctica.
Jean-Christophe Comte; Aberdeen Regional hydrogeology.
Irena Connon; DundeeSocial Anthropology, my research focuses on the human impacts of responses to environmental disasters.
Althea Davies; St AndrewsThe role of palaeoecology in environmental management and understanding the ecological implications of past management and environmental change.
Damon Davies; EdinburghGlaciology - "The nature and dynamics of ice stream beds: assessing their role in ice-sheet stability".
Sue Dawson; DundeeHolocene sea-level change, coastal and climate change, tsunami sedimentation and diatom biostratigraphy.
Luca De Siena; Aberdeen Velocity, attenuation & scattering tomography.
Richard Delf; Edinburgh Characterisation of subglacial hydrology in Svalbard using ground penetrating radar.
Urska Demsar; St Andrews Spatio-temporal visual analytics.
Lizzie Dingle; EdinburghRiver dynamics in the Himalayan foreland basin.
Alex Douglas; Aberdeen My research predominantly uses genomic and statistical approaches to understand the genetic basis of an organism's response to its environment.
Andy Dugmore; Edinburgh Tephrochronology; Quaternary environmental reconstruction; Human-environment interactions; Iceland and the North Atlantic islands
Kevin Edwards; AberdeenPalynology; Mesolithic impacts on vegetation in Scotland; Environmental and anthropogenic change in the North Atlantic region; Early Holocene climate change; Tephrochronology; Environmental archaeology
Derek Fabel; GlasgowCosmogenic Nuclides; Quaternary dating, geomorphology and glaciology; Landscape evolution; Deglaciation of the East Antarctic; Measurement of erosion rates with cosmogenic isotopes.
Verity Flett; DundeeGlacier & Hydrological modelling - Iceland.
Charlotte Francoz; GlasgowAssessing Saltmarsh Resilience in a changing climate.
Stewart Freeman; SUERCCosmogenic isotope use in the life sciences; Accelerator microanalysis techniques; Nuclear medicine
Michael Galante; EdinburghAdding carbon revenues to increase the utilization of reduced impact logging in the forest management units of Sabah, Malaysia: An economic enhanced approach.
Josie Geris; AberdeenUnderstanding catchment processes at different scales and how these are affected by land cover/use and water management.
Chris Gibbins; AberdeenImpact of river regulation on stream ecology; Habitat use by salmonid fish; Invertebrate drift; Factors controlling the structure of stream ecological communities
Noel Gourmelen; Edinburgh Research interests are effect of climate change on the cryosphere, seismic cycle, magmatic unrest, reservoir dynamic, and radar interferometry.
David Green; Aberdeen UAVs - Geographical Information Systems (GIS) - Remote Sensing and Digital Image Processing (DIP) - Cartography and Digital Mapping - Global Positioning Systems (GPS).
Paul Hallett; Aberdeen I am a Soil Physicist who works across disciplines to understand how biological and chemical processs interact with soil physical structure and transport properties.
Jim Hansom; GlasgowGeomorphology; Coastal processes, forms and evolution; Polar environmental change and its management.
Andy Hein; EdinburghThe application of cosmogenic nuclides to surface exposure age dating.
Trevor Hoey; GlasgowSediment transport processes in gravel-bed rivers; The dynamics of braided rivers; Numerical modelling of sediment transport and landscape evolution; The geomorphological basis of river management.
Penelope How; EdinburghExamining links between glacier velocities and calving behaviours in Svalbard.
Nick Hulton; EdinburghGlacial modelling; glaciology; climate change; high performance computing; Geographical Information Science.
Martin Hurst; GlasgowUnderstanding the rates and processes by which the Earth surface evolves, and in trying to predict future response of coastal and terrestrial landscapes to anticipated environmental change.
David Jolley; AberdeenA palynologist with extensive experience of multidisiplinary palaeoecological and palaeoclimate studies both in Mesozoic and Cenozoic.
Simon Jung; EdinburghLecturer in Palaeoceanography.
Ilse Kamerling; AberdeenCurrently involved in the Arctic Domus project, a multi-disciplinary research project that looks at animal domestication and its development throughout the Russian Federation, Fenniscandia, Canada, and Alaska.
Andrew Kerr; EdinburghDeveloping effective national and regional policy frameworks that support the reduction in our dependence on fossil fuels and reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
Melanie Kingsbury; StirlingPalaeoenvironmental reconstruction of landscape change in the Northern Isles, Scotland.
Martin Kirkbride ;DundeeDebris-covered glaciers in Europe and New Zealand; Glacial history of the Cairngorm Mountains; Glacial- geomorphological applications of tephrochronology; Holocene glaciers and climate in Iceland
Linda Kirstein; EdinburghThe interaction of climate and tectonics on landscape evolution.
Lesley Lancaster; AberdeenMy research focuses on evolution under climate change, and evolutionary processes associated with geographic range limits.
Ian Lawson; St AndrewsA Quaternary scientist, trained in pollen analysis and related palaeoenvironmental techniques.
Jed Long; St AndrewsSpatial and space-time analysis; Movement data; Time geography.
Christopher Lyon; Dundee Research explores and develops the social concept of power as it relates to resilience thinking and practice.
David Macdonald; AberdeenPetroleum geology; structural geology and sedimentology
Laura McHardie; AberdeenThe ecology of early medieval royal centres (Palaeoecology).
Shasta Marrero; EdinburghPostdoctoral Research Associate in Cosmogenic Nuclides in Antarctica.
Dmitri Mauquoy; Aberdeen Long-term climate and environmental change; Geochronologies; Palaeoecology; Holocene climate change; Pollen/non-pollen microfossil, plant macrofossil and testate amoebae analyses
Robert McCulloch; StirlingPalaeoecology; Late Quaternary environmental reconstructions, Late-glacial / Holocene ice sheet fluctuations and vegetation responses to climate change, human –environment interactions, environmental archaeology. Southern South America, Scotland and the North Atlantic.
Scott McGrane; Glasgow My research interests are primarily in the field of catchment hydrology and the physical processes that govern water movement in catchment systems.
Mehrdad Manzari; Aberdeen Area of research is computational engineering, currently working on the simulation of landslides.
Richard Middlemiss; Glasgow Research involves the development of cheap, miniaturised gravity sensors that could be used for monitoring volcanoes.
Tim Mighall;AberdeenPalynology; Holocene environmental and climate change; Environmental archaeology; Pollution and vegetation change associated with early mining and metalworking; Peat bogs as archives of environmental change
Coralie Mills; ST AndrewsResearcher on the NERC-funded SCOT2K native pine dendrochronology project. SCOT2K aims to build a 2000 year native pine tree-ring record for Scotland, for multiple objectives including climate reconstruction and cultural heritage applications.
Edward Mitchard; EdinburghNew methods for using satellite data to monitor forests, mostly in Africa, and to communicate these results to projects and governments.
Simon Mudd; EdinburghArid region hydrology; hillslope geomorphology; sediment transport processes; chemical weathering; soil development, landsliding, landscape-tectonic-climate interactions; interactions between plants and geomorphology
Larissa Naylor; GlasgowInterests include the fields of biogeomorphology, rock weathering and coastal erosion, management and climate change impacts.
Mark Naylor; EdinburghResearch interests in evolving landscapes with tectonically active regions and linkages through to hazard.
Anthony Newton; EdinburghResearch is centred on the development and application of tephrochronology related to landscape change and human impacts and online resources.
Pete Nienow; EdinburghGlacial processes: glacier hydrology, ice dynamics and their links under a variety of climate change forcing scenarios.
Gareth Norton; AberdeenMy research interests include the accumulation and distribution of elements in plants and their impact on human health and food security, with a focus on arsenic and beneficial minerals such as zinc.
Anne-Marie Nuttall; UHIA physical geographer with broad interests in processes shaping the surface of the earth, but particularly the impact of glaciers on the landscape, and the impact of climate change on glaciers.
David Oliver; StirlingUnderstanding of behavioural traits of pollutants in the soil-water continuum and advance process understanding in environmental and agricultural systems. To use this knowledge to solve real world issues through applied research and knowledge exchange.
Paul Palmer; EdinburghModelling atmospheric chemistry, measuring and modelling biogenic voc fluxes, inverse modelling, and satellite remote sensing
Eva Panagiotakopulu; EdinburghLecturer in Palaeoecology
Graeme Paton; AberdeenStudy of the relationship between polluntant speciation and toxicity.
Ramon Pellitero-Ondicol; AberdeenGlacial and periglaciar geomorphology, geomorphological cartography & GIS
Danni Pearce; AberdeenCurrently working on reconstructing the geometric changes of Kangiata Nunata Sermia (KNS), the most dynamic tidewater glacier in SW Greenland, over the last 1000 years using a multi-proxy approach.
Cristina Persano; GlasgowConstraining relief development using low temperature thermochronometers (apatite fission track and (U-Th)/He systems), and numerical modelling, to explore different ‘scenarios’ of landscape evolution.
Leo Peskett; Edinburgh Runoff generation, flow paths and flooding in the UK uplands,
Elizabeth Petrie; GlasgowMy research interests relate to understanding the movement of water around the world, particularly changes that affect sea-level.
John Preston; EdinburghThe geomorphology of Viking and medieval harbours in the North Atlantic.
Richard Quilliam; StirlingMy research is at the interface of agriculture and the environment and focuses on a number of sustainability and disease-related topics.
Myriam Rada Torres; EdinburghPalaeosecular Variation and the Lime-Kiln Industry in Scotland
Brice Rea; AberdeenGlacial and periglacial geomorphology/geology; Centrifuge modelling; Glacier-climate interactions; Glaciology; landscape evolution; High-latitude -altitude weathering processes and rates; Physical and geotechnical properties of deep-ocean sediments; Applications of borehole logging
John Rowan; DundeeSediment transport; Hydromorphology; European Water Framework Directive (WFD); Application of environmental radionuclides; Geomorphology of sediment sinks; environmental reconstruction, resource management and environmental impact assessment and the hydromorphology of rivers and lakes.
David Sanderson; SUERCAirborne and vehicular gamma ray surveys; Environmental radioactivity; Luminescence dating: Thermoluminescence and Photostimulated luminescence; Detection of irradiated food; Archaeological sciences.
J E Schofield; AberdeenReconstructing past environments (specialising in palynology).
Richard Shanks; SUERCThe diagnostics and application of charged particle beams.
Ian Simpson; StirlingSoils, sediments and landscape history: Micromorphology; land resource utilisation and organisation by early societies; North Atlantic region;
Hugh Sinclair; EdinburghErosional & sedimentation in mountain belts; Low temperature thermochronology; the Alps, Pyrenees and NW Himalaya; Sedimentation in deep-water systems where complex topography influences turbidity currents.
Pete Smith; AberdeenSoil modelling, Global change impacts on ecosystems.
Chris Soulsby; AberdeenRunoff processes, streamflow generation and catchment biogeochemistry; Groundwater - Surface water interactions; Hydroecology of rivers & wetlands
Matteo Spagnolo; AberdeenMega Scale Glacial Lineations: insights into the mechanisms of ice stream flow.
Chris Spray; DundeeResearch interests in wetland ecosystem services.
Helena Stewart; Stirling Peat's secret archive: reconstructing the North Atlantic storm frequency and volcanic eruption history of the last 10,000 years.
Kathleen Stosch; Stirling Building resilience to respond to future environmental change across Scottish catchments.
Richard Streeter; St AndrewsTephrochronology, using layers of volcanic ash as dating controls, and particularly how it can be applied to understanding human-environment interactions over the Holocene.
Fin Stuart; SUERCCosmogenic isotopes; (U-Th)/He chronometry of apatite; Landscape erosion and exposure history; Combining the noble gas isotope composition of mantle-derived rocks with trace elements and radiogenic isotopes.
David Sugden; EdinburghGlacial and polar geomorphology; the polar regions. Antarctic ice sheet stability. Climate and the dynamics of the Patagonian ice cap
Doerthe Tetzlaff; AberdeenSpatial and temporal variability of how catchments function and behave hydrologically at different scales; hydrological process linkages and the associated landscape controls.
Alex Thomas; EdinburghLecturer in GeoSciences.
Rhian Thomas; GlasgowThe development and evaluation of a cellular model to simulate braided river dynamics.
Andrew Tyler; StirlingDevelopment of quantitative remote monitoring techniques in environmental radioactivity and radioecology in terrestrial and aquatic environments; Soil erosion; Sediment/peat dating; Eutrophication; Plant stress.
Eileen Tisdall; StirlingCurrent research interests are centered on investigating Holocene climate change in particular defining the record in terms of single climatic variables.
Rebecca Wade; AbertayUrban Environments, Urban Ecosystem Services, Water & Rivers/Hydromorphology.
Katie Whitbread; British Geological SurveyGeological mapping and 3D modelling in Scotland and Northern England. Lithological controls on fluvial and hillslope erosion processes.
Rehema White; St AndrewsI am currently involved in a project to explore rehabilitation after mining in Sierra Leone; a RELU project to examine collaborative management of rural resources using wild deer as a case study; a project to extend knowledge transfer from researcher to practitioner and a project to examine the challengesand benefits of interdisciplinary learning using sustainable development as an example.
Richard Williams; Glasgow Research interests lie in the fields of fluvial geomorphology, flood risk management, remote sensing and numerical modelling.
Sheng Xu; SUERCEstablishment of the new SUERC AMS Laboratory