School of GeoSciences

School of GeoSciences

GradSchool Committee 2015/16

Postgraduate (PhD) Members

chair

Chair

Rebekah Miller

Vice Chair Crew

Jack Yates

Vice Chair Drummond

Christos Galanis

Vice Chair Grant

Davide Foffa

Treasurer

Thomas Stokes

Social Secretary (Grant Institute)

Amelia Bain

Social Secretary (Drummond)

Jennifer Thomson

Social Secretary (Crew Building)

Rebecca Giesler

Grad Talk Convenor (Grant Institute)

Chrystiann Lavarini Ferreira

Grad Talk Convenor (Crew Building)

Pedro Miranda

Communications Officer

Kirsty Bayliss

Secretary

Gareth Salmon







Former Committees

GradSchool Committee 2014/15

Postgraduate (PhD) Members

chair

Chair

Claire Allmark

Vice Chair

Jamie Maxwell

Vice Chair

Donald Slater

Vice Chair

Rose Pritchard

Treasurer

Youqian Candice Zhao

Social Secretary (Grant Institute)

Rory McKavney

Social Secretary (Drummond)

John Preston

Social Secretary (Crew Building)

Philip Stack

Grad Talk Convenor (Grant Institute)

Matthew Holloway

Grad Talk Convenor (Crew Building)

Kenneth Armit

Communications Officer

Padraig O Conbhui







GradSchool Committee 2013/14

Postgraduate (PhD) Members

chair

Chair

Andrew Fraser Harris

Vice Chair

Thomas Martyn

Vice Chair

Jessica Shepherd

Vice Chair

George Jaramillo

Treasurer

Axel Tcheheumeni Djanni

Secretary

Nick Roberts

Social Secretary (Grant Institute)

Rami Eid

Social Secretary (Drummond)

Benjamin Garlick

Social Secretary (Crew Building)

Douglas Finch

Grad Talk Convenor (Grant Institute) &
Communications Officer

Johannes Miocic

Grad Talk Convenor (Crew Building)

Robyn Butler

 
 
Staff Member

 
 
Postdoctorate Member

Andrew Curtis Tom Russon







GradSchool Committee 2012/13

Postgraduate (PhD) Members

chair

Chair

Michael Spencer

Vice Chair & Secretary

Andrew Tedstone

Vice Chair & Secretary

Jamie Stewart

Vice Chair & Secretary

Kit Carruthers

Treasurer

Sophie Harland

Social Secretary (Grant Institute)

Madeleine Berg

Social Secretary (Drummond)

Edwin Baynes

Social Secretary (Crew Building)

Emma Knowland

Hutton Club Convenor

Dave Milodowski

Grad Talk Convenor (Grant Institute)

Claire McCraw

Grad Talk Convenor (Crew Building)

Antony Phin

Communications Officer

Darren Slevin

 
 
Staff Member

 
 
Postdoctorate Member

Andrew Curtis Tom Russon







GradSchool Committee 2011/12

Postgraduate (PhD) Members

chari

Chair

Darren Wilkinson

Secretary and Vice Chair

Matt Clarkson

Treasurer

Elizabeth Entwistle

Social Secretary (Grant Institute)

Dean Thorpe

Social Secretary (Crew Building)

Iain McNicol

Geography Representative

John Carson

Social Secretary (Drummond)

Sophie Cranston

Grad Talk Convenor (Grant Institute)

Rachel Kilgallon

Grad Talk Convenor (Crew Building)

Richard Nair

Computing Officer

Dieter Werthmüller

 
 
Staff Member

 
 
Postdoctorate Member

Andrew Curtis Tom Russon









Committee 2010/11

Postgraduate (PhD) Members Matt Hiscock Chair
Luke Smallman Secretary and Vice Chair
Rob Shore Treasurer
Rosie Jones Social Secretary (Grant Institute)
Claire Horrocks Social Secretary (Crew Building)
Jen Roberts Grad Talk Convenor (Grant Institute)
Rachel Cohen Grad Talk Convenor (Crew Building)
Tom Cowton Geography Representative
Postdoctorate Member Stuart Gilfillan  
Staff Members Roger Hipkin  
Andrew Curtis  


Committee 2009/10

Postgraduate (PhD) Members Nick Johnson Chair
Andrew Miles Secretary and Vice Chair
Luke Ridley Treasurer
Sian Henley Social Secretary (Grant Institute)
Silvia Caldararu Social Secretary (Crew Building)
Laura Comeau Social Secretary (Drummond Street)
Matt Booth Grad Talk Convenor (Grant Institute)
Emily Woollen Grad Talk Convenor (Crew Building)
Jenny Wright Environmental and Atmospheric Sciences Representative
Martin Hurst Physical Geography Representative
Myles English Computing Officer
Postdoctorate Member Andy Bell  
Staff Members Roger Hipkin  


Committee 2008/09

Postgraduate (PhD) Members Gijs Straathof Chair
Margaret Hartley Secretary and Vice Chair
Simon King Treasurer
Rhian Meara Social Secretary (Grant Institute)
Anthony Bloom Social Secretary (Crew Building)
Matthew Brolly Social Secretary (Drummond Street)
Romain Guilbaud Grad Talk Convenor (Grant Institute)
Oliver Sus Grad Talk Convenor (Crew Building)
James Howie Environmental and Atmospheric Sciences Representative
Katharine Fitzpatrick Physical Geography Representative
Matthew Unterman Computing Officer
Postdoctorate Member Andrew Wright  
Staff Members Roger Hipkin  
Roger Scrutton  







From various old archives



Committee 2007/08 (Geography)

Postgraduate (PhD) Members Marjan Van de Weg Physical Geography Representative
Tony Furlong Human Geography Representative


Committee 2006/07 (Geography)

Postgraduate (PhD) Members Iain Cameron Physical Geography Representative
Fraser Sugden Human Geography Representative
Alexander Ankrah GIS Representative
Franca Eirich Secretary
Bronwen Whitney Social Secretary
Charlie Chambers Social Secretary
Conrad Rider Webmaster


Committee 2005/06 (Atmospheric Environment)

Postgraduate (PhD) Members Emma McLoughlin Chair
Anna Pederzoli Secretary
Alan Jones GradTalks Convenor (IAES)
Stuart MacCallum Social Events
Alan Jones Webmaster


Committee 2003/04

Postgraduate (PhD) Members Zana Conway Chair
Stephen Francavilla Secretary
Tim Kinard Treasurer
Lifeng Wang BGS Representative
Jonathon Butler Physical Geography Representative
David Price Computer Facilities Committee Representative
Kevin Welsh Social Secretary
Postdoctorate Member TBC  
Staff Members Roger Hipkin  
Roger Scrutton