School of GeoSciences

School of GeoSciences

GeoSciences: Postgraduate Students

Full-Time Research Students
Acharya, Amitangshu
Adams, Kerr
Ainscough, Jacob
Albery, Gregory
Almudever Chanza, Josep
Alzawad, Amjad
Aquino, Chiara
Au, Ka Long
Bain, Amelia
Balmer, Elizabeth M.
Baranyi, Gergö
Bartlett, Rachel
Baynham-Herd, Zachary M.D.
Beattie, Robert
Bernard, Thomas
Beyts, Cammy
Biggart, Michael
Bisset, Rosemary R.
Bodart, Julien A.
Bodden, Shawn M.
Bower-Bir, Nathan
Brade, Thomas K.
Bravenec, Ardith D.
Brondolo, Florent
Brouwer, Sara F.
Bruner, Phillip
Bunce, Charlotte
Burton, Vanessa C.
Butcher, Sophie E.
Cash, James
Cawdell, Oliver
Cha, Young Hwa
Chambers, Rebecca M.
Champion, Honor
Chan, Loritta Y.
Chilombo, Andrew
Chung, Eunchong
Cilli, Phillip A.
Clark, Jessica
Clarke, Benjamin A.
Clarke (Nee Simpson), Eleri R.
Clement, Roseanne
Cornforth, Evan
Covey, Jack
Cowan, Eilidh S.G.
Creber, Hamish A.
Crippen, Alyssa G.
Cronin, Martha M.U.
Cummings, Dominic G.
Daskalova, Gergana Nikolaeva
Daxini, Amar
De Vries Lentsch, Aster A.
Debyser, Margot C.F.
Delf, Richard
Depolo, Paige E.
Di Risio, Samuel W.
Dias, Clare
Dishington, Rachel A.
Dittrich, Ribanna
Dobrzanski, Andrew J.
Dokter, Eva F.
Domingo, Justine P.T.
Doncila, Antonia
Drinkwater, Alice S.
Earl, Jessica R.
Earp, Stephanie J.
Edeh, Ifeoma G.
Fairhurst, Stacey M.
Fenech, Sara
Finan, Jessica
Foreman, Georgina S.
Foster, William
Francis, Adam
Fulton, David J.
Gailleton, Boris
Garcia Criado, Mariana
Garcia Martinez, Ivonne M.
Gebruk, Anna
Geffers, Gina-Maria
Georgoulas, Konstantinos
Ghazali, Noorzalianee
Godfrey, Lucas
Godlee, John L.
Goodwin, Guillaume C.H.
Graf, Emma L.S.
Gregory, Francesca R.
Griffiths, Andrew
Grove, Thomas J.
Halliday, Kathryn
Hargreaves, Peter K.
Harrison, Samuel B.
Hipkins, Emma
Holpin, Sofia
Hoyle, Aaron B.S.
Hu, Mingyu
Hunter, Jamie
Huwald, Nina
Igenge, Edwin M.
Ives, Stephen
Jackson, Rowan C.
Jia, Zixuan
Jin, Zhaoyu
Jogee, Nadia
Johnson, Michela M.A.
Kadzuwa, Henry H.N.
Kamilaris, Charalampos
Kariyawasam, Chamathka
Karolyte, Ruta
Kean, Kim J.
Kelly, Jamie
Kinnear, Louis
Kinsman, Luke
Kuo, Pei-Chen
Kynigopoulou, Zoi
Lai, Jia Yen
Langmuir, Alistair D.
Law, Sally
Leger, Tancrede P.M.
Lewis, Steven
Libanda, Brigadier
Liefmann, Stephanie
Liska, Tomas
Liu, Yikuo
Liu, Zhenze
Lomas, Angus
Lopez Blanco, Efren
Low, John M.
Luecke, Lucie J.
MacPhie, Kirsty
Mackie, Anna
Mackie, Blair
Maire, Juliette L.M.
Malczyk, George R.
Margiono, Relly M.
McCormack, Koorosh
Mejía Montero, Adolfo
Mendelova, Monika
Miller, Rebekah G.
Milowdoski (Nee Sharp), Rosa
Moffat, Aisling
Mogno, Caterina
Mohd Fahmi, Afiq
Morley, Jonathan P.A.
Morris, Rene E.
Moyer, Alexis N.
Mustafa, Shahed
Muñoz Zech, Daniel I.
Nawaz, Muhammad Atif
Newton, William A.
Nieto Quintano, Paula
Noall, Jennifer
Nomura, Keiko
Nwobi, Chukwuebuka J.
O'Donnell, Megan C.
Palmer, Eoin
Panciroli, Elsa
Papadopoulou - Korfiati, Ioanna
Parkes, Louise B.
Parra Munoz, Efraim D.
Payen, Florian T.
Peskett, Leo
Peters, Lucy
Price, Dylan L.
Priestley, Alexander F.
Purser, Gemma
Quick, Laura
Ramiro Sanchez, Berta
Ravenswater, Hannah
Read, Spencer E.
Reekie, Philippe B.R.
Rehman, Masood Ur
Richardson, Jon
Rickenback, Jessica
Ritchie, Hannah
Roberts, Emma L.
Rogers, Hannah F.
Rostrup, Nicolai
Rubiell, Barbara
Samari, Yusef
Saunders, Emma L.
Scafidi, Jonathan
Scazza, Margherita
Schwab, Julia A.
Schwichtenberg, Berit I.
Scott, James A.
Shaiban, Ali A.A.
Shore, Amy J.
Shotter, Lauren R.
Shu, Yutong
Simmons, Isla C.
Simpson, Gillian A.
Singh, Jonathan R.
Siva-Jothy, Jonathon
Smethurst, Amelia
Smith, Catherine
Smith, Ashley
Stokes, Thomas
Strong, Callum Maggio M.
Tagliati, Alice
Taifour, Hatem A.
Tao, Zui
Taysum, Benjamin
Telford, Elizabeth M.
Tepes, Paul D.
Thompson, Polly I.J.
Thompson, Samuel J.
Todd, Fiona K.
Tooby, David M.J.
Trotter, Felix D.
Twelves, Andrew G.
Tyldesley, Thomas
Vásquez González, Andrea R.
Waajen, Annemiek
Wahyudi, Donny R.
Wallace, Megan
Walter, Jules D.
Walton, William
Warnatzsch Thompson, Erika A.
Watt, James A.J.
Wells, Geoffrey J.
Wignall, Rachel E.
Wilcock, Rachel E.
Wilkie, Ryan D.
Williams, Joshua J.
Wood, Helena R.S.
Woodhouse, Galena M.
Woodwark, Arthur J.P.
Wurzer, Christian
Yang, Li
Yang, Yili
Yao, Yan
Yao, Fei
Yates, Jack
York, Richard
Yun, Jayoung
Yuniarti, Ivana
Zhang, Xin
Zhao, Yong
Zheng, Chunyu
de Lange, Emiel R.

Part-Time Research Students
Akkermans, Emily J.
Baulcomb, Corinne
Braun, Katerina
Burke, Valeria
Davies, Susan Anne
Donoghue, Sarah
Ferreira, Joana G.
Govan, Sarah
Henderson, Struan A.C.
Hersfeldt, Nikolai L.
March, Maggie
McPake, Joanna
Meynell, Peter-John
Oliver, Alastair K.
Porter, Stephen
Saunders, Michael A.M.
Sing, Louise
Valluri-Nitsch, Christiane
Vulturius, Gregor
Wishart, Harriet
M.Sc. Applied Geoscience (Geoenergy)
Brewster, Jamie Lynne
Haynes, Eve O.
Ikhsani, Raka
Mcmahon, Christopher J.
Nolan, Caitl¿N
Oliver, Meghan R.
Sefair Ibañez, Esteban M.
Tamraz, Laila Mohamed Amro Saad
Waterston, Harry K.
West, Courtney A.
Wrethman, Aidan Connor

M.Sc. Carbon Management
Abobare, Iyetule
Agbleze, Linus
Aljasmi, Ahmad S.M.
Anthony, Aloysius
Berge Lasalandra, Pilar M.
Bolton, Justine E.
Bourget, Bernard
Brownlie, Melissa R.
Bunting, Alison M.M.
Chin, Jamille D.
Christensen, Luke T.
Elabbas, Mohamed A.E.
Enongene, Kevin E.
Finney, Max H.
Fromet De Rosnay, Amandine C.
Ganop, Samantha S.
Harvey, Jennifer A.
Ingham, Robert A.E.
Itago, Winnie
Jones, Olayinka
Jones, Holly C.
Kajee, Mohammed
Kumar, Poornima
Larry, Abdul-Zahir Ibrahim
Love, Craig J.W.
Lowrie, Emma F.
Mackellar, Angela L.
Mamtani, Kapil
Maynard, Matthew N.
Mervine, Evelyn M.
Muna, Peer M
Namazzi, Gloria V.
Ndong, Elizabeth Ena Jorjo
Niaz, Asim
Oakley, Tara
Park, James C.
Parkin, Jonathan
Phillips, Richard J.
Phiri, Moses
Quinlan, Fiona L.
Rooney, Stephen B.
Rufu, Isheanopa F.
Samapundo, Thelma E.
Schnorr Von Carolsfeld, Kirstin M.
Shand, Theo H.L.
Sheikh, Maryam
Shekufendeh, Claudia
Simpson, Nicholas T.N.
Singleton, Michelle M.L.
Smith, Robert W.
Stander, Karen
Stanfield, Lucy G.
Suresh, Shraddha
Suryan, Lakshmi
Troitzsch, Louisa A.
Van Der Wel, Narelle P.M.

M.Sc. Carbon Management (MSC)
Abramson, Matt
Allen, Michael A.
Ansari-Correa, Gabriela
Bain, Cameron S.C.
Chen, Hongye
Doherty, Enda F.
Dowling, Ryan R.C.
Erbacher, Anna C.
Freer, Muir
Garner, Charlie T.
Giacomini, Tommaso
Gibson, William J.C.
Hao, Zixin
Hayward, Ellen R.
Ji, Chuning
Laing, Kyle G.J.
Lan, Haiying
Li, Xuegang
Lu, Xiaohan
Luo, Wenying
Lynch, Maureen
Moya Escudero, Nicolas R.
Murley, Lucinda J.
Najem, Zainah K.M.
Ou, Jiawen
Po, Ka Wai
Raimondo, Laura M.G.
Ridgley, Lauren J.
Sa Camboa Ferreira Dias, Joao T.
Saarinen, Ilkka S.
Schneiders, Edouard D.R.
Singh, Nishtha
Toteva, Galina Y.
Trautmann, Christina
Williams, Kiersten
Wylie, Patrick W.
Zeng, Zihui
Zhang, Jingxi
Zhang, Aijia
Zhou, Jian
Zimmer, Margaret

M.Sc. Earth Observation and Geoinformation Management
Edgar, Alexandra A.
Gawor, Natalie R.

M.Sc. Earth Observation and Geoinformation Management (MSc) (Full-time)
Ali, Deqa O.
Campbell, Amy M.
Cheesbrough, Sarah E.
Howard, Shiona M.
James, Katherine I.
Liu, Hongxin
Liu, Yishi
Rusin, Jozef J.
Schreyers, Louise
Shi, Xi
Williams, Samuel
Zhou, Mo

M.Sc. Earth Observation and Geoinformation Management (MSc) (Part-time)
Szarka, No¿E

M.Sc. Ecological Economics
Barber, Sandra C.
Drysdale, Renwick A.J.
Izquierdo, Daniela E.
Toth, Julian
Wemyss, Alastair J.T.
Young, Alison L.

M.Sc. Ecological Economics (MSc) (Full-time)
Andrasko, Rebecca
Bugbee, Luke
Burcham, Lauren
Cooke, Sam L.
Diaz, Frida R.
Donegan, Annie
Dunn-Capper, Rowan
Gibson, Thomas S.
Hinder, Benjamin
Hunjan, Nia
Kauffmann, Maike A.
Kooijman, Michiel A.J.
Leprince, Marine
Li, Bin
Marra, Lily
Merkle, Joern Magnus
Mohd Khalid, Aniss Khalida
Montgomery, Hadley F.
Pain, Leila
Passirani, Chiara
Redeker, Lucas J.
Rogers, Miranda O.V.
Salberg, Vilde M.
Svanidze, Alexander
Trouwloon, Danick T.
Wang, Yadi
Watney, Hector
Yan, Yetian
Yi, Taiqi
Younes, Elie

M.Sc. Ecosystem Services
Gardner, Abigail
Lakin, Elizabeth

M.Sc. Energy, Society and Sustainability
Adkins, William A.
Bain Kerr, Finlay J.
Catherine, Diane C.M.
Chandarana, Shyam
De Wailly, Antoine
Falcon, Hugh D.C.
Galletta, Christian
Garneviciene, Aiste
Gunapala, Eleanor R.
Hecke, Judit D.
Heffernan, Jack W.
Jallo, Carlos F.
Kersten, Merlijn K.
Lam, Eric
Lenz, Theresa
Madrid Venegas, Atzin J.
Millward, Nicole
Méndez González, V¿Ctor
Plumptre, Max E.I.
Razavian, Nilgoun
Sapwell, Charles A.
Schwertel, Benedikt L.
Silver, Florence
Smith, Connor
Smolynec, Angelina
Sproule, Laura-Beth
Thorhallsdottir, Hildur ¿.
Wagner Gutierrez, Valentina

M.Sc. Environment and Development
Baker-Woodside, Martha
Hunter, Richard Ross R.
Kaczor, Karolina

M.Sc. Environment and Development (MSc) (Full-time)
Arnot, Michelle
Bence, Brigitta
Bierschenk, Amanda P.
Brandon, Rosa K.
Chen, Yumo
Coomber, Laura M.
Cullen, Daire R.
Doyle, Fionnuala R.
Green, Eleanor J.
Harvey-Crawford, Rosanna E.
Heim, Rafael Z.
Hermoza Cabanillas, Andrea M.
Hu, Yuanyang
Hutton, Andrew P.K.
Juan Sebastian, Ospina M.
Kanantai, Ponwarin
Krebs, Antonia
Kruszel, Erica
Mattock, Ruth J.S.
Mohabeer, Basmatee
Monsalve, Mar¿A M.
Nash, Fleur T.
Peres, Sonya
Roberts, Amelia
Roper, Sarah C.
Rowe, Peter O.
Scarr, Catherine E.A.
Siepker, Lena
Stok, Lotte A.
Tang, Ningsheng
Ternenge, Joyce D.
Todd, Megan
Zhao, Chenruizi
Zheng, Ziling

M.Sc. Environment, Culture and Society
Aldam, Molly
Butler-Way, Peter J.

M.Sc. Environment, Culture and Society (MSc) (Full-time)
Bourne, Esme V.
Chubretovic, Teresita
Clark, Jasmine Amber
Hill, Rory S.
Howarth, Sebastian
Hughes, Gareth B.
Muncie, Ella
Peng, Ying
Ritter, Helena J.

M.Sc. Environment\, Culture and Society
Martinez Vazquez, Maria Iria I.

M.Sc. Environmental Protection and Management
Clark, Abigail M.
Henderson, Kathryn E.

M.Sc. Environmental Protection and Management (MSc) (Full-time)
Adhikari, Yagya Raj
Banusheva, Marina B.
Birliga Sutherland, Severina A.
Cao, Muqing
Carruthers, Sarah E.
Cave, Elizabeth K.
Chen, Xiaohui
Chow, Tak Wei
Dong, Xinpeng
Eggert, Julia
Garvin, Jennifer
Huang, Ran
Jain, Akshay
Khan, Rabia
Li, Mengyao
Mullin, Emma Kim-Van
Odweyo, Nancy A.
Pe?a Fernandez, Karla G.
Sotiriou, Maria A.
Spalding, Michael
Succari, Sami
Sun, Yuxi
Tang, Yiyun
Wen, Xin
Whitefield, Abigail C.E.
Xu, Lingqi
Xue, Yuandong
Yang, Ruoxi
Yin, Qiangqiang
Young, Laura B.
Zhang, Jianing
Zhang, Yifan
Zhou, Zongyuan
Zhou, Liyuner
Zhu, Minjia
Zuill, Jack S.M.

M.Sc. Environmental Sustainability
Brousse, Aurelie S.
Ciera, Nichola M.

M.Sc. Environmental Sustainability (MSc) (Full-time)
Adams, Katherine A.
Basten, Karolin N.
Bouzas Monroy, Alejandra
Breucker, Fiona
Cross, Alysha
Franco Paya, Gabriela P.
Friscia, Carola
Guthrie, Kim L.
Harley, Samuel
He, Cai
Hoare, Heloise
Lennox, Timothy D.
Linnett, Joseph
Little, Matthew R.
Mastelinck, Andreas I.
May-Roberts, Stephanie W.E.
Mcilhatton, Jamie A.
Parkes, Paloma
Patel, Himaya B.
Robinson, David T.
Rouquet, Julien A.
Sengul, Sema Eylem
Stabler, Jack
Vaughan, Sorcha T.
Wells, Polly J.
Williams, Catrin W.
Zayed, Hana

M.Sc. Environmental Sustainability (MSc) (Part-time)
Creasy, Alice E.
Dengyel, Fanni N.

M.Sc. Food Security
Asquini, Martina
Chen, Mingwen
Collis, Kelly
Fiorespino, Andrea
Gunawan, Monica J.
Hollis, Joseph
Jitanutarachote, Pattaraporn
Li, Tengxi
Li, Junrou
Meng, Jun
Palank, Charissa D.B.
Qu, Kai
Rangel Encontra, Montserrat
Taylor, Audrey
Trolley, Christopher
Zavala Nacul, Hasibi
Zhang, Jiao
Zhao, Xingyi
Zhou, Jiarong

M.Sc. GIS with Archaeology
Baptista, Molly L.

M.Sc. Geographical Information Science
Bakenhus, Maximilian
Brumhead, Jodie A.
Deans, Niall

M.Sc. Geographical Information Science (MSc) (Full-time)
Allen, Melissa A.
Atkinson, Margaret M.
Bailey, Douglas C.
Blackley, Jamie E.
Branson, Harriet R.
Feng, Zemin
Green, Peter R.
Guile, Richard W.
Hulme, Kirsty A.
Hunter, Frederick D.L.
Li, Wanying
Lu, Wenyu
Lu, Jiuyun
Macaulay, Bryn
Martyn, Duncan M.
Richmond, Thomas J.
Robertson, Nikki
Rossi, Bailey E.
Saunders, David J.
Sun, Qi
Wallner, John
Wang, Liming
Wang, Wenzhuo
Wang, Huan
Wood, Catherine
Zhang, Yan

M.Sc. Geographical Information Science (MSc)(Part-time)
Smith, Emma

M.Sc. Marine Systems and Policies (MSc) (Full-time)
Bridgens, Taylor
Calamia, Anais J.
Cochran, Kaley
Diliberto Cascio, Costanza
Dodds, Flordespina
Gaebel, Christine
Hayter, Laura A.
Macdonald, Calum
Mansfield, Harry A.P.
Perez Rodriguez, Camila F.
Royanez, Fanny M.M.
Schlegel, Martha
Tsuboi, Toshikazu
Williams, Josephine A.

M.Sc. Marine Systems and Policies (MSc) (Part-time)
Butfield, Bernadette M.
Hume, Peter J.P.
Warwick, Madison J.

M.Sc. Soils and Sustainability (MSc) (Full-time)
Al Ismaili, Wafa
Barker, Matthew
Brzeski, Stefan A.W.
Cowell, Jessica K.G.
Kimble-Wilde, Matilda R.
Neri, Alexandra
Selvaggi, Giulia
Wang, Yu

M.Sc. Soils and Sustainability (MSc) (Part-time)
Reilly, Zachariah N.

M.Sc. Sustainable Plant Health
Ishak, Nur Farhanah B.
Li, Caroline M.
Morrison, Callum L.
Pohlmann, John F.