List of Accepted Presentations and Links To Extended Abstracts
Wednesday 11 April
Session 1a:Terrestrial LiDAR
15:10:00 - Lecture Theatre 1
Andrew Bell, Jennifer Mc Kinley, David Hughes
Neil Slatcher, Mike James, Graham Hunter
Session 1b:Geospatial Distribution and Forecasting
15:10:00 - Lecture Theatre 2/3
Andrew Swain
José Miguel Barrios, William W. Verstraeten, Piet Maes, Jan Clement, Jean-Marie Aerts, Pol Coppin
Session 2a:Mining Social Media
16:30:00 - Lecture Theatre 1
Alexis Comber, Michael Batty, Chris Brunsdon, Andrew Hudson-Smith, Fabian Neuhaus, Steven Gray
Jonny Huck, Duncan Whyatt, Paul Coulton
Omair Chaudhry, William Mackaness
Andy Turner, Nick Malleson
Session 2b:Spatial Statistics
16:30:00 - Lecture Theatre 2/3
Wenbai Yang, A. Stewart Fotheringham, Paul Harris
Simon Read, Peter Bath, Peter Willett, Ravi Maheswaran
Chris Brunsdon, Martin Charlton, Paul Harris
Idris Jega Mohammed, Alexis Comber, Chris Brunsdon
Thursday 12 April
Session 3a:Spatial Ecology
09:00:00 - Lecture Theatre 1
Mercedes Torres
Gemma Davies, James Hale, Jon Sadler
Kate Parks, Mark Mulligan
Adam Kimberley, Simon Smart, Alan Blackburn, Duncan Whyatt
Session 3b: Landscape Visibility and Visualisation (1)
09:00:00 - Lecture Theatre 2/3
Steve Carver, Michael Markieta
Sam Meek, James Goulding, Gary Priestnall
Neil Sang
Gillian Donaldson-Selby, Chen Wang, David Miller, Paula Horne, Marie Castellazzi, Iain Brown, Jane Morrice, Asa Ode
Session 4a:Qualitative GIS (1)
11:00:00 - Lecture Theatre 1
Amy Fowler, Duncan Whyatt, Rebecca Ellis, Gemma Davies
Iain Dillingham, Jason Dykes, Jo Wood
Scott Orford, Richard Fry, Rob Berry, Gary Higgs
Christopher J. Parker, Andrew May, Val Mitchell
Session 4b:Remote Sensing
11:00:00 - Lecture Theatre 2/3
Percival Cho, Alan Blackburn, Jos Barlow
Daniel Allum, Matthew Blackett, Nigel Trodd
Adam Morley, Frank Ekpenyong
Obinna C.D. Anejionu, Alan Blackburn, Duncan Whyatt
Session 5a:Qualitative GIS (2)
14:20:00 - Lecture Theatre 1
Paul Crease
Suzanne Mavoa, Melody Oliver, Nicola Tavae, Karen Witten
Hélène Draux
Session 5b:Location-based Services
14:20:00 - Lecture Theatre 2/3
Brian Rupasinghe, Allan Brimicombe, Yang Li
Christian Gschwend, Patrick Laube
Sung Hyun Jang, Andrew Hudson-Smith
Session 6a:Environmental Geoinformatics
16:00:00 - Lecture Theatre 1
Emil Bayramov
Charley Hill-Butler, Matthew Blackett, Nigel Trodd
Andrew Miles, Suzana Ilic, Michael James, Duncan Whyatt
Julian Watts
Session 6b:Social and Historic
16:00:00 - Lecture Theatre 2/3
Kallum Dhillon, Paul Longley, Richard Dennis
Andrew Lowerre
Patrick Weber, Claire Ellul, Catherine Emma Jones
Thomas Ensom, Veerle Van Den Eynden
Friday 13 April
Session 7a:Landscape Visibility and Visualisation (2)
09:30:00 - Lecture Theatre 1
Emeka Chukwusa, Alexis Comber, Chris Brunsdon
Steve Carver, Justin Washtell
Phil Bartie, William Mackaness
Session 7b:Urban GIS (1)
09:30:00 - Lecture Theatre 2/3
Cynthia Skelhorn, Sarah Lindley, Geoff Levermore
Fariba Sotoudehnia, Alexis Comber
Mark Dimond, Gavin Smith, James Goulding, Mike Jackson, Xiaolin Meng
Session 8a:Open GIS
11:50:00 - Lecture Theatre 1
Chris Gale, Muhammad Adnan, Paul Longley
Peter Mooney, Padraig Corcoran
Chris Gale, Paul Longley
Session 8b:Urban GIS (2)
11:50:00 - Lecture Theatre 2/3
Mohammed Alahmadi, Peter Atkinson, David Martin
Ahmed Nassar, Alan Blackburn, Duncan Whyatt
Oliver Gunawan, Richard Armitage, Philip James